Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy the words “Lost Royals“, “we“, “our” and “us” refer to Lost Royals, and “Site” refers to materials delivered on the website located at the domain name www.lostroyals.com.au

This Privacy Policy should be read carefully by users of the Site (“you“) prior to accessing or using the information and services available through the Site.  This Privacy Policy outlines our practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information.

Lost Royals reserves the right to modify this policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice.  Amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended policy on our Site.

  1. Our responsibility to you
    1. Lost Royals regards your privacy seriously and as an important part of our relationship with our customers. This privacy policy applies to all users of the site and conforms to Internet privacy standards.
    2. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with the functions that we offer on our Site.
    3. Personal information may include your
      1. name;
      2. postal address;
      3. email address;
      4. telephone number;
      5. credit card details;
      6. or anything else necessary to the provide the functions and services requested.
    4. Whenever you provide personal information to us, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  1. Access to Collected Information
    1. If your personally identifiable information changes, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us.
    2. If at any time, you wish to cease receiving correspondence (including newsletters) please email us.
    3. Lost Royals will respond and action all such requests within 3 business days.
  2. Use of Collected Information
    1. We gather personal information about our customers for the purposes of:
      1. supplying or delivering our products and services to you and processing returns;
      2. marketing, including promotional emails and newsletters;
      3. improving and developing our products; and
      4. expanding our business.
    2. Any information collected by Lost Royals is collected via correspondence from you or your company. Information will not be collected in an unreasonably intrusive way.
    3. We may collect personal information about you when you:
      1. register with us and use the features available once you are registered.
      2. opt in to receive newsletters and other materials from us.
      3. email, mail or telephone us.
      4. contact us directly through our site.
      5. purchase products from us.
      6. provide us with feedback or complete one of our online forms.
    4. When you access our Site, our servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as;
      1. your web request.
      2. your interaction with a service.
      3. Internet Protocol address.
      4. browser type and language.
      5. the date and time of your request; and
      6. one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account.
    5. At or before the time Lost Royals collects your personal information, we will take such steps as are reasonably practicable in the circumstances to ensure that you are aware of:
      1. the identity of Lost Royals and how to contact us.
      2. our website Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.
  3. Storage and Protection of Collected Information
    1. The security of your personal information is extremely important to us. We will act to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.
    2. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    3. When you enter sensitive information(such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. For more information on Security please refer to our Terms and Conditions Agreement on this website.
    4. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.
    5. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was disclosed.
  4. How we use your information
    1. Lost Royals may use and disclose your personal information that it collects for the primary purpose for which it was collected, as set out in clause 3 of this Policy. In the event that we have trouble processing an order, we may contact you using your personal information provided by you.
    2. By providing personal information to Lost Royals on our Site, you authorise and consent to Lost Royals collecting, using, storing and disclosing your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose (as set out in clause 3), in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use the information you provide in order to market other business activities undertaken by Lost Royals and its related companies from time to time.
    3. We may use the information you provide to generate market research. If we do use the information you provide in this manner then it is done in aggregate and on a purely anonymous basis with your personal information removed.
    4. We may also use the information you provide to improve and customise our website to the needs of its users.
  5. Cookies
    Cookies are pieces of information that our Site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes.  Cookies identify your computer browser and you have the ability to accept or decline cookies through your internet browser.  We may use cookies to record session information and collect information on how you use our Site. By collecting this information we are able to tailor the Site to your needs and improve our services for all users.
  1. Sharing Your Information
    We will only disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

    1. When we have your consent.
    2. To third parties where you have expressly asked us to do so for the purposes of providing further services.
    3. To our subsidiaries and affiliates, and their respective directors, officers, agents, and employees for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf.
    4. Lost Royals may at its discretion engage third parties to provide essential services on its site. In these instances, we may disclose your personal information to these third parties in order to help deliver services to you. Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose, and these service providers are not able to use it for their own purposes or disclose it to others.
    5. Lost Royals does not share any information with third parties for unknown or unrelated reasons. Lost Royals does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information.
    6. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.
    7. Where disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations, or to detect, prevent, or investigate a matter relating to security, fraud or other technical issues.
    8. If you opt in to receive email communications (including newsletters) from us, these will be sent to you directly by us. We will only send communications to people who have opted to receive them.
    9. If our business is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners, so that normal services can continue to be provided to you.  You will be notified via email or a prominent notice on our site of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.
  2. Access to the Site outside Australia
    If you access the Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk.
  1. Links to other sites
    1. The Site may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained.  Lost Royals will not be responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked websites.  Links on the Lost Royals site to external entities are not covered within this policy.
    2. Once you transfer from the Site to another website, we are not responsible for the conduct or practices of those third party websites, as they are not under our control.
    3. When you transfer to another website you should check the applicable policies on that site.
  2. How you can contact us
    If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to request access to your personal information or have a complaint about a breach of privacy, then please contact us at hello@lostroyals.com.au or by any other means listed at the top of the Privacy Policy.
  3. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    1. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Statement. Material changes will also be posted on the homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
    2. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.
    3. This Privacy Policy is governed by, and must be construed according to, the law of the State of Victoria, Australia and the parties submit to the jurisdiction of the courts in that State and Country.